fa cup third round fixtures stevenage swansea city

Club Profile

Stevenage

Stevenage ​​is one of several clubs that perfectly fit the bill if you want to get just out of London for the day and see some proper small-club family football.

LOCATION: Stevenage is a northern suburb of London.

CONTACT: stevenagefc.com, 01438 223223, #StevenageFC

NICKNAMES: The Boro

History

First, there was Stevenage Town, which formed in 1889 and lasted until 1969, when it went broke. It was replaced by Stevenage Athletic, which went bust in 1976. Then came the  current club, Stevenage Borough FC, which almost died again in 2009 but was saved— and dropped Borough from its name. So we are talking about a club on the fringes. They…

Rivalries

Luton Town, now a couple of leagues above them in the Championship, and Barnet, now a league below them in the National

Women's Team

Stevenage FC Women play in the Women’s National League Division 1 South East, tier 4 of the pyramid, with games at The County Ground in Letchworth,

Songs

Nothing in particular. When we saw them win a game, they did a fun back-and-forth Tetris

Stadium

Their home since 1980 is called The Lamex; that’s a sponsorship thing, and its real name is the far superior Broadhall Way. The capacity last year was 7,800, with just under half of those being seats. But last season they debuted a new North Stand, funded in part by £500,000 raised from 200 supporters. Last we saw, the visitors were in the South…

Going to a Game at Stevenage

GETTING THERE: Stevenage station is 25 minutes on the train from London’s King’s Cross. From there, it’s about a 30-minute walk. The nearest bus stop is about 10 minutes away, so a taxi is a good call, especially if you pop over to the high street for food and drink before. PUBS: There is a small, family-friendly bar at the ground. There are…

Stevenage Tickets

Tickets cost around £20 for adults and are easy to get.

Photo Gallery

Powered By MemberPress WooCommerce Plus Integration